Sale reports / South Dakota / Sioux Falls Regional Livestock / 2026-10-07

Sioux Falls Regional Livestock

Slaughter Cattle · Worthing, South Dakota · Wed, Oct 7
● Final10 lots reportedUSDA AMS · slug 2016
Receipts
894 head
▼ 425 vs last sale 1,319▼ 72 vs year ago 966 · −7.5%
View

Reporter comment USDA

As filed

Compared to last week: Slaughter steers steady to 1.00 lower, couple instances of 2.00 lower, heifers 1.00 to 3.00 lower. A lighter run as farmer feeders are busy with fall harvest. Moderate demand for this offering of very attractive, high quality grading steers and heifers. Weighing condition was fair this week as more cattle were hauled overnight. Higher Live Cattle futures yesterday but packers not willing to give more than last week, internet buyers were active this week. 5 full loads of steers, 2 full loads of heifers, balance part loads and stock trailer loads.

Slaughter lambs mostly steady. Feeder lambs not well compared. Slaughter ewes steady to firm. Good demand for slaughter lambs. Very good demand for feeder lambs. Good demand for slaughter ewes on a lighter offering.

Slaughter cattle

By class and quality grade · $/cwt
Cull cows and bulls are graded, not weight-classed — grade is what moves the money here.
ClassGradeDressingAvg wt$/cwt$/headHead
Beef/Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,513214.163,24032
Beef/Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,557213.783,32935
Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,655205.813,40617
HeifersChoiceAverage1,406216.983,051172
SteersSelectAverage1,379224.513,09614
SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,427221.323,15851
SteersChoiceAverage1,627218.723,559409

Every lot, as filed

10 lots · USDA AMS · Sioux Falls Regional Livestock Auction - Worthing, SD
Nothing removed and nothing rounded — the same lots as the USDA report, with per-head values added. Grouped by class and set lightest first; USDA files them in sale-ring order.
ClassWeightGrade / descriptionAvg wtPriceRangePer headHead
Slaughter Cattle · Steers6 lots · lightest first
Steers—SelectReturn to Feed1,379224.51/cwt223.00–226.003,09614
Steers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,427221.32/cwt217.25–226.003,15851
Steers—ChoiceReturn to Feed1,538224.00/cwt224.00–224.003,44522
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,556222.79/cwt220.00–224.003,46710
Steers—Choice1,570220.15/cwt218.75–222.503,45678
Steers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,651217.82/cwt216.00–221.003,596299
Slaughter Cattle · Heifers1 lot · lightest first
Heifers—Choice1,406216.98/cwt215.50–218.503,051172
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Steers1 lot · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Steers—Choice1,557213.78/cwt212.50–215.003,32935
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Steers1 lot · lightest first
Dairy Steers—Choice1,655205.81/cwt203.50–208.003,40617
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Heifers1 lot · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Heifers—Choice1,513214.16/cwt213.00–214.503,24032

How this sale compares

South Dakota weighted averages
One sale is one barn on one day. The state ladder is every South Dakota auction USDA reported that week, weighted by head — the fairer test of whether a lot sold well.