Sale reports / Iowa / Sheldon Livestock Auction / 2026-08-06

Sheldon Livestock Auction

Slaughter Cattle · Sheldon, Iowa · Thu, Aug 6
● Final22 lots reportedUSDA AMS · slug 2154
Receipts
470 head
▼ 75 vs last sale 545▲ 470 vs year ago 0 · no sale a year ago
View

Reporter comment USDA

As filed

Compared to the sale two weeks ago: Choice slaughter steers 2.00 higher, with steers over 1500 lbs 3.00-4.00 higher. Choice slaughter heifers 3.00 higher. The auction consisted of one full load, three half loads and many smaller strings. Good demand for this offering of high quality cattle.

Slaughter cattle

By class and quality grade · $/cwt
Cull cows and bulls are graded, not weight-classed — grade is what moves the money here.
ClassGradeDressingAvg wt$/cwt$/headHead
Beef/Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,568239.003,7485thin
Beef/Dairy HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,387226.853,1463thin
Beef/Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,776238.544,2367thin
Beef/Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,419226.523,21510
Dairy HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,629213.533,47826
Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,565232.153,63416
Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,658223.743,71014
HeifersChoiceAverage1,453242.193,51872
HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,321236.253,12043
SteersChoiceAverage1,593242.043,856160
SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,530236.373,61742

Every lot, as filed

22 lots · USDA AMS · Sheldon Livestock Slaughter Cattle - Sheldon, IA
Nothing removed and nothing rounded — the same lots as the USDA report, with per-head values added. Grouped by class and set lightest first; USDA files them in sale-ring order.
ClassWeightGrade / descriptionAvg wtPriceRangePer headHead
Slaughter Cattle · Steers8 lots · lightest first
Steers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,260244.98/cwt244.00–246.003,0872
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,308241.50/cwt241.50–241.503,1593
Steers—Choice1,422241.01/cwt238.50–244.003,42737
Steers—Select and Choice1,439234.58/cwt230.00–237.753,37613
Steers—Choice1,559242.49/cwt241.00–245.003,78021
Steers—Select and Choice1,580236.06/cwt235.00–238.503,73020
Steers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,635238.13/cwt238.00–239.003,8937
Steers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,673242.34/cwt240.50–244.254,05499
Slaughter Cattle · Heifers5 lots · lightest first
Heifers—Select and Choice1,303236.28/cwt233.00–237.753,07939
Heifers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,328241.08/cwt237.50–242.003,2025
Heifers—Choice1,428242.49/cwt240.00–244.003,46358
Heifers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,494236.00/cwt236.00–236.003,5264
Heifers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,681240.86/cwt238.50–242.754,0499
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Heifers2 lots · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Heifers—Select and Choice1,387226.85/cwt224.00–229.003,1463
Beef/Dairy Heifers—Choice1,568239.00/cwt239.00–239.003,7485
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Steers3 lots · lightest first
Dairy Steers—Choice1,512229.67/cwt228.00–232.003,47311
Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,658223.74/cwt222.00–225.003,71014
Dairy Steers—Choice1,682237.62/cwt237.00–239.003,9975
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Steers3 lots · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Steers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,053227.00/cwt227.00–227.002,3903
Beef/Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,576226.31/cwt225.00–228.003,5677
Beef/Dairy Steers—Choice1,776238.54/cwt235.00–239.504,2367
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Heifers1 lot · lightest first
Dairy Heifers—Select and Choice1,629213.53/cwt209.00–217.003,47826

How this sale compares

Iowa weighted averages
One sale is one barn on one day. The state ladder is every Iowa auction USDA reported that week, weighted by head — the fairer test of whether a lot sold well.