Sale reports / Iowa / Sheldon Livestock Auction / 2026-07-23

Sheldon Livestock Auction

Slaughter Cattle · Sheldon, Iowa · Thu, Jul 23
● Final23 lots reportedUSDA AMS · slug 2154
Receipts
545 head
▲ 459 vs last sale 86▲ 257 vs year ago 288 · +89.2%
View

Reporter comment USDA

As filed

No trend applicable, as the last reported sale was three weeks ago. The auction consisted of one load of heifers, five half loads and plenty of smaller strings. Good demand for this larger offering of quality cattle today.

Slaughter cattle

By class and quality grade · $/cwt
Cull cows and bulls are graded, not weight-classed — grade is what moves the money here.
ClassGradeDressingAvg wt$/cwt$/headHead
Beef/Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,302231.933,02025
Beef/Dairy HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,183226.012,67310
Beef/Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,487232.543,45877
Beef/Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,186225.552,67510
Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,380226.003,1194thin
Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,605230.733,70344
Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,414222.173,14212
HeifersChoiceAverage1,349239.433,23032
HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,310231.563,034109
SteersChoiceAverage1,481239.123,54258
SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,458232.783,394109

Every lot, as filed

23 lots · USDA AMS · Sheldon Livestock Slaughter Cattle - Sheldon, IA
Nothing removed and nothing rounded — the same lots as the USDA report, with per-head values added. Grouped by class and set lightest first; USDA files them in sale-ring order.
ClassWeightGrade / descriptionAvg wtPriceRangePer headHead
Slaughter Cattle · Steers9 lots · lightest first
Steers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,219232.38/cwt232.00–232.502,8334
Steers—ChoiceNatural1,318239.66/cwt238.00–243.003,1593
Steers—Select and Choice1,399232.48/cwt230.00–234.003,25266
Steers—Choice1,437238.85/cwt235.50–241.003,43237
Steers—Select and Choice1,551233.86/cwt233.00–234.003,62729
Steers—Choice1,585239.89/cwt236.00–243.253,80213
Steers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,636238.79/cwt237.50–242.003,9075
Steers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,641232.00/cwt232.00–232.003,8078
Steers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,798231.00/cwt231.00–231.004,1532
Slaughter Cattle · Heifers5 lots · lightest first
Heifers—Select and Choice1,293231.53/cwt230.00–236.002,99495
Heifers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,309233.29/cwt232.00–234.503,05410
Heifers—Choice1,341239.52/cwt237.00–243.503,21231
Heifers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,600236.50/cwt236.50–236.503,7841
Heifers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,723228.00/cwt228.00–228.003,9284
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Heifers3 lots · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Heifers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,130226.35/cwt222.00–229.752,5589
Beef/Dairy Heifers—Choice1,302231.93/cwt229.00–232.253,02025
Beef/Dairy Heifers—Select and Choice1,655223.00/cwt223.00–223.003,6911
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Steers3 lots · lightest first
Dairy Steers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,284223.00/cwt223.00–223.002,8637
Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,597221.00/cwt221.00–221.003,5295
Dairy Steers—Choice1,605230.73/cwt228.00–233.503,70344
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Steers2 lots · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,186225.55/cwt225.50–226.002,67510
Beef/Dairy Steers—Choice1,487232.54/cwt230.00–235.253,45877
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Heifers1 lot · lightest first
Dairy Heifers—Choice1,380226.00/cwt226.00–226.003,1194

How this sale compares

Iowa weighted averages
One sale is one barn on one day. The state ladder is every Iowa auction USDA reported that week, weighted by head — the fairer test of whether a lot sold well.