Sale reports / Iowa / Sheldon Livestock Auction / 2026-04-09

Sheldon Livestock Auction

Slaughter Cattle · Sheldon, Iowa · Thu, Apr 9
● Final26 lots reportedUSDA AMS · slug 2154
Receipts
584 head
▲ 30 vs last sale 554▲ 263 vs year ago 321 · +81.9%
View

Reporter comment USDA

As filed

Compared to the sale TWO weeks ago: Choice slaughter steers 7.00-9.00 higher, with steers over 1500 lbs bringing 9.00-12.00 higher. Choice slaughter heifers 10.00 higher. Choice dairy steers 6.00 higher. The auction consisted of several half loads and many smaller strings. Good demand throughout the sale.

Slaughter cattle

By class and quality grade · $/cwt
Cull cows and bulls are graded, not weight-classed — grade is what moves the money here.
ClassGradeDressingAvg wt$/cwt$/headHead
Beef/Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,629240.823,9237thin
Beef/Dairy HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,375229.363,1544thin
Beef/Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,694242.124,10224
Beef/Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,647233.683,84919
Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,473224.453,3066thin
Dairy HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,498219.873,29364
Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,730232.644,02513
Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,677223.913,75519
HeifersChoiceAverage1,488247.553,683123
HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,403242.823,40835
SteersChoiceAverage1,578248.043,913179
SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,547242.583,75441

Every lot, as filed

26 lots · USDA AMS · Sheldon Livestock Slaughter Cattle - Sheldon, IA
Nothing removed and nothing rounded — the same lots as the USDA report, with per-head values added. Grouped by class and set lightest first; USDA files them in sale-ring order.
ClassWeightGrade / descriptionAvg wtPriceRangePer headHead
Slaughter Cattle · Steers10 lots · lightest first
Steers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,315245.50/cwt245.50–245.503,2283
Steers—Select and Choice1,415242.29/cwt240.00–243.503,42812
Steers—Choice1,437247.55/cwt245.00–249.503,55732
Steers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,455243.47/cwt242.00–243.753,5426
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,475249.75/cwt249.00–250.003,6844
Steers—Choice1,559248.33/cwt247.50–249.003,87156
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,585247.84/cwt244.00–249.003,92830
Steers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,676242.16/cwt239.00–243.504,05914
Steers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,678248.01/cwt245.25–257.004,16257
Steers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,721241.79/cwt237.00–243.004,1616
Slaughter Cattle · Heifers7 lots · lightest first
Heifers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,218257.50/cwt257.50–257.503,1362
Heifers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,281239.55/cwt238.00–240.003,0694
Heifers—Select and Choice1,398242.47/cwt240.00–243.503,39025
Heifers—Choice1,469247.52/cwt244.00–250.253,636101
Heifers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,537247.62/cwt245.00–248.503,8069
Heifers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,600247.76/cwt245.00–248.003,96413
Heifers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,653240.98/cwt240.00–242.003,9834
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Steers2 lots · lightest first
Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,677223.91/cwt221.00–225.003,75519
Dairy Steers—Choice1,730232.64/cwt230.00–235.004,02513
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Heifers2 lots · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Heifers—Select and Choice1,375229.36/cwt225.00–231.003,1544
Beef/Dairy Heifers—Choice1,629240.82/cwt239.00–241.503,9237
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Heifers3 lots · lightest first
Dairy Heifers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,294225.37/cwt223.00–231.002,91621
Dairy Heifers—Choice1,473224.45/cwt223.00–230.003,3066
Dairy Heifers—Select and Choice1,597217.19/cwt214.00–221.003,46943
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Steers2 lots · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,647233.68/cwt230.00–238.003,84919
Beef/Dairy Steers—Choice1,694242.12/cwt239.00–244.754,10224

How this sale compares

Iowa weighted averages
One sale is one barn on one day. The state ladder is every Iowa auction USDA reported that week, weighted by head — the fairer test of whether a lot sold well.