Sale reports / Iowa / Sheldon Livestock Auction / 2026-03-26

Sheldon Livestock Auction

Slaughter Cattle · Sheldon, Iowa · Thu, Mar 26
● Final25 lots reportedUSDA AMS · slug 2154
Receipts
554 head
▲ 95 vs last sale 459▲ 554 vs year ago 0 · no sale a year ago
View

Reporter comment USDA

As filed

No comparison today, as there hasn't been a recently reported sale. The auction consisted of one load of heifers, several half loads and many smaller strings. Good demand for this offering of quality cattle.

Slaughter cattle

By class and quality grade · $/cwt
Cull cows and bulls are graded, not weight-classed — grade is what moves the money here.
ClassGradeDressingAvg wt$/cwt$/headHead
Beef/Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,305218.002,8454thin
Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,632215.323,5143thin
Dairy HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,493208.723,1167thin
Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,576223.393,52046
Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,561214.123,34322
HeifersChoiceAverage1,405236.453,322166
HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,347231.393,11633
SteersChoiceAverage1,567238.393,736165
SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,467232.693,41451

Every lot, as filed

25 lots · USDA AMS · Sheldon Livestock Slaughter Cattle - Sheldon, IA
Nothing removed and nothing rounded — the same lots as the USDA report, with per-head values added. Grouped by class and set lightest first; USDA files them in sale-ring order.
ClassWeightGrade / descriptionAvg wtPriceRangePer headHead
Slaughter Cattle · Steers11 lots · lightest first
Steers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,234229.69/cwt225.00–232.002,8344
Steers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,310226.00/cwt226.00–226.002,9614
Steers—Choice1,365237.92/cwt236.00–241.503,24837
Steers—Select and Choice1,427233.85/cwt229.00–234.503,33723
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,484237.00/cwt237.00–237.003,5176
Steers—Choice1,544235.95/cwt234.50–240.003,64332
Steers—Select and Choice1,565233.04/cwt231.00–233.753,64713
Steers—ChoiceNatural1,628241.00/cwt241.00–241.003,9232
Steers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,641233.75/cwt233.75–233.753,8367
Steers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,654238.74/cwt236.00–242.003,94956
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,684240.86/cwt240.00–242.254,05632
Slaughter Cattle · Heifers7 lots · lightest first
Heifers—Select and Choice1,272232.36/cwt227.00–233.002,95625
Heifers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,305237.11/cwt236.00–241.753,09416
Heifers—Choice1,411236.36/cwt234.00–240.003,335146
Heifers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,457230.00/cwt230.00–230.003,3513
Heifers—ChoiceNatural1,495238.00/cwt238.00–238.003,5582
Heifers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,653227.40/cwt225.00–231.003,7595
Heifers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,673236.49/cwt234.00–239.003,9562
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Steers4 lots · lightest first
Dairy Steers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,335212.68/cwt205.00–220.002,8396
Dairy Steers—ChoiceReturn to Feed1,395216.81/cwt207.00–220.003,02415
Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,646214.66/cwt211.00–219.003,53316
Dairy Steers—Choice1,663226.57/cwt224.00–230.003,76831
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Heifers2 lots · lightest first
Dairy Heifers—Select and Choice1,493208.72/cwt208.00–209.003,1167
Dairy Heifers—Choice1,632215.32/cwt213.00–221.003,5143
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Steers1 lot · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Steers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,305218.00/cwt218.00–218.002,8454

How this sale compares

Iowa weighted averages
One sale is one barn on one day. The state ladder is every Iowa auction USDA reported that week, weighted by head — the fairer test of whether a lot sold well.