Sale reports / Iowa / Sheldon Livestock Auction / 2025-10-16

Sheldon Livestock Auction

Slaughter Cattle · Sheldon, Iowa · Thu, Oct 16
● Final25 lots reportedUSDA AMS · slug 2154
Receipts
891 head
▲ 604 vs last sale 287▲ 544 vs year ago 347 · +156.8%
View

Reporter comment USDA

As filed

Compared to the sale last Thursday, Choice slaughter steers, over 1600 lbs, were 6.00 higher. Too light a test on lighter steers in the previous sale. Choice slaughter heifers 7.00 higher, with light numbers last week. Dairy steers 1.00 higher. Dairy beef cross steers 3.00 higher. The offering consisted of 7 loads of steers, 2 loads of heifers, many half loads and smaller strings. Good demand.

Slaughter cattle

By class and quality grade · $/cwt
Cull cows and bulls are graded, not weight-classed — grade is what moves the money here.
ClassGradeDressingAvg wt$/cwt$/headHead
Beef/Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,485231.393,4362thin
Beef/Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,596234.153,73728
Beef/Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,820224.064,07813
Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,300219.002,8472thin
Dairy HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,397210.102,9355thin
Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,814216.683,93129
Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,726213.153,67910
HeifersChoiceAverage1,369239.963,286187
HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,341236.533,17360
SteersChoiceAverage1,558239.803,737437
SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,526232.473,54838

Every lot, as filed

25 lots · USDA AMS · Sheldon Livestock Slaughter Cattle - Sheldon, IA
Nothing removed and nothing rounded — the same lots as the USDA report, with per-head values added. Grouped by class and set lightest first; USDA files them in sale-ring order.
ClassWeightGrade / descriptionAvg wtPriceRangePer headHead
Slaughter Cattle · Steers10 lots · lightest first
Steers—Choice1,388237.15/cwt233.00–239.003,29272
Steers—ChoiceNatural1,400240.00/cwt240.00–240.003,3605
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,401238.15/cwt237.00–239.003,33619
Steers—Select and Choice1,407229.09/cwt226.00–230.003,22314
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,521242.23/cwt242.00–242.253,68427
Steers—Choice1,550240.33/cwt238.50–241.503,725120
Steers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,553235.46/cwt232.00–236.003,65715
Steers—Select and Choice1,567234.66/cwt234.50–235.003,6773
Steers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,651240.28/cwt239.00–242.003,967194
Steers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,718231.79/cwt230.50–235.003,9826
Slaughter Cattle · Heifers8 lots · lightest first
Heifers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,171236.46/cwt236.00–239.002,7696
Heifers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,204239.34/cwt232.25–263.002,88220
Heifers—Select and Choice1,310235.52/cwt234.00–236.003,08522
Heifers—Choice1,362240.50/cwt237.50–242.003,276142
Heifers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,368238.49/cwt236.00–239.503,26338
Heifers—ChoiceNatural1,423237.00/cwt237.00–237.003,3733
Heifers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,607237.01/cwt236.00–238.003,8094
Heifers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,713233.73/cwt232.50–236.004,00412
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Steers2 lots · lightest first
Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,726213.15/cwt212.00–215.003,67910
Dairy Steers—Choice1,814216.68/cwt216.00–221.003,93129
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Steers2 lots · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Steers—Choice1,596234.15/cwt231.00–236.503,73728
Beef/Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,820224.06/cwt223.00–228.504,07813
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Heifers1 lot · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Heifers—Choice1,485231.39/cwt228.00–235.003,4362
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Heifers2 lots · lightest first
Dairy Heifers—Choice1,300219.00/cwt219.00–219.002,8472
Dairy Heifers—Select and Choice1,397210.10/cwt205.00–212.502,9355

How this sale compares

Iowa weighted averages
One sale is one barn on one day. The state ladder is every Iowa auction USDA reported that week, weighted by head — the fairer test of whether a lot sold well.