Sale reports / Iowa / Sheldon Livestock Auction / 2025-10-09

Sheldon Livestock Auction

Slaughter Cattle · Sheldon, Iowa · Thu, Oct 9
● Final19 lots reportedUSDA AMS · slug 2154
Receipts
287 head
▼ 149 vs last sale 436▼ 127 vs year ago 414 · −30.7%
View

Reporter comment USDA

As filed

Compared to the sale two weeks ago; Too light a test for Choice slaughter steers. Good offering of heavyweight steers but not enough in the previous auction to compare. Choice slaughter heifers 3.00 higher, with light numbers. One load of steers, along with plenty of smaller packages in the offering. Good demand.

Slaughter cattle

By class and quality grade · $/cwt
Cull cows and bulls are graded, not weight-classed — grade is what moves the money here.
ClassGradeDressingAvg wt$/cwt$/headHead
Beef/Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,581230.723,64815
Beef/Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,606224.873,6118thin
Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,594215.423,43418
Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,535213.463,27612
HeifersChoiceAverage1,452235.213,41524
HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,343228.603,06941
SteersChoiceAverage1,648233.763,852104
SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,498228.773,42725

Every lot, as filed

19 lots · USDA AMS · Sheldon Livestock Slaughter Cattle - Sheldon, IA
Nothing removed and nothing rounded — the same lots as the USDA report, with per-head values added. Grouped by class and set lightest first; USDA files them in sale-ring order.
ClassWeightGrade / descriptionAvg wtPriceRangePer headHead
Slaughter Cattle · Steers9 lots · lightest first
Steers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,249230.53/cwt230.00–232.502,8795
Steers—Select and Choice1,357225.13/cwt224.00–227.003,0557
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,405231.00/cwt231.00–231.003,24610
Steers—Choice1,449231.42/cwt229.00–234.003,35311
Steers—Select and Choice1,501232.25/cwt232.25–232.253,4864
Steers—Choice1,546237.28/cwt235.00–239.003,66813
Steers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,573231.00/cwt231.00–231.003,6343
Steers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,733233.87/cwt233.00–237.504,05370
Steers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,831228.11/cwt228.00–228.254,1776
Slaughter Cattle · Heifers5 lots · lightest first
Heifers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,133225.60/cwt221.00–229.002,5567
Heifers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,217233.00/cwt233.00–233.002,8363
Heifers—Select and Choice1,358230.01/cwt227.50–233.003,12427
Heifers—Choice1,452235.21/cwt233.75–239.503,41524
Heifers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,700221.00/cwt221.00–221.003,7574
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Steers3 lots · lightest first
Dairy Steers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,424214.86/cwt214.00–215.003,0607
Dairy Steers—Choice1,594215.42/cwt213.00–218.003,43418
Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,690211.50/cwt211.50–211.503,5745
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Steers2 lots · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Steers—Choice1,581230.72/cwt228.00–232.753,64815
Beef/Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,606224.87/cwt223.00–227.003,6118

How this sale compares

Iowa weighted averages
One sale is one barn on one day. The state ladder is every Iowa auction USDA reported that week, weighted by head — the fairer test of whether a lot sold well.