Sale reports / Iowa / Sheldon Livestock Auction / 2025-06-12

Sheldon Livestock Auction

Slaughter Cattle · Sheldon, Iowa · Thu, Jun 12
● Final20 lots reportedUSDA AMS · slug 2154
Receipts
476 head
▼ 124 vs last sale 600▲ 312 vs year ago 164 · +190.2%
View

Reporter comment USDA

As filed

The last reported sale was two weeks ago, May 29. Choice slaughter steers and heifers showing an upward trend. Dairy steers 3.00 higher, with a lofty offering. Fat cattle reaching 2.45 last week. and just under that today at 2.44. Most of the sale consisted of smaller strings with a load of dairy heifers today. Good demand throughout the sale.

Slaughter cattle

By class and quality grade · $/cwt
Cull cows and bulls are graded, not weight-classed — grade is what moves the money here.
ClassGradeDressingAvg wt$/cwt$/headHead
Beef/Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,625236.353,8413thin
Beef/Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,470236.643,4796thin
Beef/Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,443229.003,3043thin
Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,585205.003,2492thin
Dairy HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,600189.793,03740
Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,692215.083,64028
Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,560199.733,11626
HeifersChoiceAverage1,360237.543,23286
HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,252231.712,90023
SteersChoiceAverage1,538238.923,675144
SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,467234.033,43233

Every lot, as filed

20 lots · USDA AMS · Sheldon Livestock Slaughter Cattle - Sheldon, IA
Nothing removed and nothing rounded — the same lots as the USDA report, with per-head values added. Grouped by class and set lightest first; USDA files them in sale-ring order.
ClassWeightGrade / descriptionAvg wtPriceRangePer headHead
Slaughter Cattle · Steers6 lots · lightest first
Steers—Select and Choice1,400233.88/cwt233.00–236.003,27424
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,442236.41/cwt236.00–237.003,40912
Steers—Choice1,447240.80/cwt237.50–244.003,48433
Steers—Choice1,533237.35/cwt234.00–240.003,63952
Steers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,633239.99/cwt236.75–244.003,91947
Steers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,644234.44/cwt232.50–235.003,8549
Slaughter Cattle · Heifers5 lots · lightest first
Heifers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,151234.75/cwt234.75–234.752,70210
Heifers—Select and Choice1,295230.16/cwt227.50–233.002,98112
Heifers—Choice1,357237.49/cwt234.50–241.003,22378
Heifers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,394238.00/cwt233.00–239.003,3188
Heifers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,740220.00/cwt220.00–220.003,8281
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Steers2 lots · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,443229.00/cwt229.00–229.003,3043
Beef/Dairy Steers—Choice1,470236.64/cwt235.75–240.003,4796
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Steers4 lots · lightest first
Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,560199.73/cwt197.00–202.003,11626
Dairy Steers—ChoiceNatural1,658230.00/cwt230.00–230.003,8135
Dairy Steers—Choice1,670208.09/cwt206.50–212.003,47515
Dairy Steers—Choice1,756218.87/cwt218.00–221.003,8438
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Heifers1 lot · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Heifers—Choice1,625236.35/cwt234.00–238.003,8413
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Heifers2 lots · lightest first
Dairy Heifers—Choice1,585205.00/cwt205.00–205.003,2492
Dairy Heifers—Select and Choice1,600189.79/cwt188.50–192.003,03740

How this sale compares

Iowa weighted averages
One sale is one barn on one day. The state ladder is every Iowa auction USDA reported that week, weighted by head — the fairer test of whether a lot sold well.