Sale reports / Iowa / Sheldon Livestock Auction / 2025-05-29

Sheldon Livestock Auction

Slaughter Cattle · Sheldon, Iowa · Thu, May 29
● Final26 lots reportedUSDA AMS · slug 2154
Receipts
600 head
▲ 370 vs last sale 230▲ 368 vs year ago 232 · +158.6%
View

Reporter comment USDA

As filed

Compared to the sale last Thursday, Choice slaughter steers and heifers mostly steady. Heavier steers, over 1500 lbs bringing a premium. Dairy steers 2.00-7.00 higher with good quality. Many load lots of both steers and heifers, along with plenty of smaller packages in the auction. Demand good on this larger offering today.

Slaughter cattle

By class and quality grade · $/cwt
Cull cows and bulls are graded, not weight-classed — grade is what moves the money here.
ClassGradeDressingAvg wt$/cwt$/headHead
Beef/Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,454208.683,0339thin
Beef/Dairy HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,550195.383,0285thin
Beef/Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,554224.903,49524
Beef/Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,542213.343,2896thin
Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,610185.872,9932thin
Dairy HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,715177.563,04511
Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,689203.983,44522
Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,663194.113,22842
HeifersChoiceAverage1,436229.423,294182
HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,289222.862,87344
SteersChoiceAverage1,552228.053,540179
SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,588221.253,51413

Every lot, as filed

26 lots · USDA AMS · Sheldon Livestock Slaughter Cattle - Sheldon, IA
Nothing removed and nothing rounded — the same lots as the USDA report, with per-head values added. Grouped by class and set lightest first; USDA files them in sale-ring order.
ClassWeightGrade / descriptionAvg wtPriceRangePer headHead
Slaughter Cattle · Steers7 lots · lightest first
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,390223.94/cwt222.00–225.003,1133
Steers—Select and Choice1,429221.00/cwt221.00–221.003,1584
Steers—Choice1,450227.37/cwt224.00–229.253,29717
Steers—Choice1,556228.06/cwt225.00–231.003,549132
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,564228.92/cwt227.00–230.003,58012
Steers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,659228.90/cwt225.00–231.503,79715
Steers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,659221.36/cwt218.00–223.003,6729
Slaughter Cattle · Heifers5 lots · lightest first
Heifers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,248225.75/cwt223.50–228.502,81718
Heifers—Select and Choice1,318220.86/cwt219.75–222.002,91126
Heifers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,355226.48/cwt226.00–229.003,06910
Heifers—Choice1,432229.73/cwt226.50–231.003,290164
Heifers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,618226.83/cwt225.50–227.253,6708
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Steers5 lots · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Steers—Choice1,510222.50/cwt221.00–224.003,3604
Beef/Dairy Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,520223.50/cwt223.50–223.503,39713
Beef/Dairy Steers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,525216.00/cwt216.00–216.003,2942
Beef/Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,550212.01/cwt211.00–215.003,2864
Beef/Dairy Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,642228.86/cwt228.00–229.003,7587
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Steers4 lots · lightest first
Dairy Steers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,598193.00/cwt190.50–195.003,08415
Dairy Steers—Choice1,620205.30/cwt202.00–209.003,32617
Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,699194.72/cwt192.00–197.003,30827
Dairy Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,923199.50/cwt199.50–199.503,8365
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Heifers3 lots · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Heifers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,452209.35/cwt209.00–210.003,0406
Beef/Dairy Heifers—Choice1,457207.33/cwt206.00–208.003,0213
Beef/Dairy Heifers—Select and Choice1,550195.38/cwt195.00–197.003,0285
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Heifers2 lots · lightest first
Dairy Heifers—Choice1,610185.87/cwt185.00–187.002,9932
Dairy Heifers—Select and Choice1,715177.56/cwt176.00–181.003,04511

How this sale compares

Iowa weighted averages
One sale is one barn on one day. The state ladder is every Iowa auction USDA reported that week, weighted by head — the fairer test of whether a lot sold well.