Sale reports / South Dakota / Sioux Falls Regional Livestock / 2026-09-16

Sioux Falls Regional Livestock

Slaughter Cattle · Worthing, South Dakota · Wed, Sep 16
● Final14 lots reportedUSDA AMS · slug 2016
Receipts
1,441 head
▲ 815 vs last sale 626▲ 349 vs year ago 1,092 · +32.0%
View

Reporter comment USDA

As filed

Compared to last week: Slaughter steers and heifers 3.00 to 5.00 higher. Moderate demand for this nice offering of very appealing, high quality grading steers and heifers. As the weather has moderated cattle have gained quickly and put on a lot of finish in the last few weeks, weights were heavier than seen in recent weeks. 2.00 to 3.00 losses at the close of the trading session in the Live Cattle futures had an effect on the market, as packers lost their desire to chase the market. 16 full loads of steers, 4 full loads of heifers.

Slaughter lambs 10.00 to 15.00 lower, except 120-130 lbs steady. Feeder lambs sold with steady to higher undertones. Slaughter ewes 15.00 to 30.00 lower. Moderate to good demand for slaughter lambs as the supply remains heavy. Very good demand for feeder lambs. Moderate demand for slaughter ewes on a larger offering.

Slaughter cattle

By class and quality grade · $/cwt
Cull cows and bulls are graded, not weight-classed — grade is what moves the money here.
ClassGradeDressingAvg wt$/cwt$/headHead
Beef/Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,391217.253,02216
Beef/Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,612215.433,47347
Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,710207.503,54826
HeifersChoiceAverage1,387223.593,102235
SteersSelectAverage1,260243.323,06624
SteersChoiceAverage1,628220.533,589590
SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,405219.243,08017

Every lot, as filed

14 lots · USDA AMS · Sioux Falls Regional Livestock Auction - Worthing, SD
Nothing removed and nothing rounded — the same lots as the USDA report, with per-head values added. Grouped by class and set lightest first; USDA files them in sale-ring order.
ClassWeightGrade / descriptionAvg wtPriceRangePer headHead
Slaughter Cattle · Steers8 lots · lightest first
Steers—SelectReturn to Feed1,260243.32/cwt238.00–248.003,06624
Steers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,344224.00/cwt224.00–224.003,0118
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,415228.00/cwt228.00–228.003,22619
Steers—ChoiceNatural1,418233.00/cwt233.00–233.003,30410
Steers—Select and Choice1,459215.00/cwt215.00–215.003,1379
Steers—Choice1,468220.93/cwt220.00–221.503,24316
Steers—Choice1,565220.41/cwt219.00–224.503,449145
Steers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,672219.89/cwt217.75–222.253,677400
Slaughter Cattle · Heifers3 lots · lightest first
Heifers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,272229.13/cwt224.00–231.002,91513
Heifers—ChoiceNatural1,275236.00/cwt236.00–236.003,00917
Heifers—Choice1,404222.21/cwt221.00–223.503,120205
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Heifers1 lot · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Heifers—Choice1,391217.25/cwt217.25–217.253,02216
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Steers1 lot · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Steers—Choice1,612215.43/cwt210.00–218.003,47347
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Steers1 lot · lightest first
Dairy Steers—Choice1,710207.50/cwt207.50–207.503,54826

How this sale compares

South Dakota weighted averages
One sale is one barn on one day. The state ladder is every South Dakota auction USDA reported that week, weighted by head — the fairer test of whether a lot sold well.