Sale reports / Missouri / Ozarks Regional Stockyards / 2023-06-13

Ozarks Regional Stockyards

Feeder Cattle · West Plains, Missouri · Tue, Jun 13
● Final98 lots reportedUSDA AMS · slug 1249
Receipts
4,179 head
▲ 206 vs last sale 3,973▲ 2,425 vs year ago 1,754 · +138.3%
Also sold hereSlaughter/Replacement CattleWed Sep 16, 2026Cattle SpecialFri Aug 14, 2026
View

Reporter comment USDA

As filed

*Close*

Compared to last week, steer and heifer calves under 600 lbs. sold 3.00-6.00 lower. Heavier weight feeders sold 2.00-4.00 higher. Demand was moderate on a heavy supply. Quality was below average with a lot of colored up cattle in the offering. Receipts continue to run higher than normal as the lack of rain is effecting both hay yields and pasture conditions. Cattle futures began the day lower but rallied to close higher as corn futures traded mixed. A stick out draft of 93 head of 831 lb. steers sold at 226.00/cwt. almost 2.00 higher than a comparable draft last week.

Weight class

Steers · summary 0–100 lb

Weighted average of every reported lot
0–100 lb steers averaged $239.87/cwt on 1,860 head.
Average price
$239.87
1,860 head · 638 lb average
Value per head Derived
$1,531
Price × average weight ÷ 100
Grade differential Derived
$321
per head · Large 1 over Medium and Large 2-3
$55.99/cwt at this weight
vs the market
−12.03
vs MO average

What quality paid 0–100 lb

Frame and muscle grade
Frame / muscleAvg wt$/cwt$/headHead
Large 1532265.601,41420
Medium and Large 1669252.701,690738
Medium 1-2475251.291,19332
Medium and Large 2545233.591,273228
Medium and Large 1-2665230.701,535664
Large 1-2605229.701,390119
Medium 2454227.501,0339thin
Medium and Large 2-3521209.621,09250
One grade step is worth $55.99/cwt here — about $321 a head. Across this sale the premium is widest at 0–100 lb. USDA reports each grade on its own line and never publishes the spread.

How it compared 0–100 lb

Same class and week · spot auction only
This sale1,860 hd
239.87
—
MO average16 barns · 16,508 hd
251.90
−12.03
A barn can sit above the state average at one weight and below it at another — check the class you actually sell.

Every lot, as filed

98 lots · USDA AMS · Ozarks Regional Stockyards Feeder Cattle - West Plains, MO
Nothing removed and nothing rounded — the same lots as the USDA report, with per-head values added.
ClassGrade / descriptionWeightAvg wtPriceRangePer headHead
SteersLarge 1-2—637225.00/cwt225.00–225.001,4336
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—626234.53/cwt226.00–247.001,468107
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—894203.51/cwt185.00–204.501,819136
SteersMedium 1-2—414253.94/cwt250.00–262.501,05113
SteersLarge 1-2—696213.00/cwt213.00–213.001,48217
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—737211.38/cwt206.00–213.001,55836
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—777204.53/cwt200.00–211.001,58940
SteersMedium and Large 2—523239.32/cwt230.00–250.001,25255
SteersMedium and Large 2—622219.77/cwt217.00–221.001,36712
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—523253.94/cwt250.00–267.501,32862
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—909198.00/cwt198.00–198.001,8005
SteersMedium 1-2—535240.00/cwt240.00–240.001,28410
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—681230.31/cwt222.00–237.001,56895
SteersMedium and Large 2-3—580188.99/cwt180.00–200.001,09615
SteersMedium 2—454227.50/cwt227.50–227.501,0339
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—420271.40/cwt260.00–277.501,14032
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—374273.84/cwt265.00–280.001,02433
SteersMedium and Large 2—484243.19/cwt232.50–253.001,17735
SteersMedium and Large 2—677211.19/cwt206.00–217.501,43037
HeifersMedium and Large 1—618216.39/cwt215.00–220.001,33798
HeifersMedium 1—784204.00/cwt204.00–204.001,59942
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—325285.00/cwt285.00–285.009265
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—570248.18/cwt240.00–257.501,41563
SteersMedium and Large 2-3—493197.50/cwt197.50–197.509747
SteersLarge 1-2—573231.22/cwt223.00–242.501,32550
SteersMedium and Large 1—438293.01/cwt287.50–300.001,28347
SteersMedium and Large 1—474289.86/cwt284.00–294.001,37442
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—480255.29/cwt252.50–260.001,22514
SteersLarge 1-2—496271.00/cwt271.00–271.001,3447
SteersLarge 1-2—541236.95/cwt228.00–245.001,28223
SteersMedium 1-2—495260.00/cwt260.00–260.001,2879
SteersLarge 1—408289.00/cwt289.00–289.001,1798
SteersMedium and Large 1—578268.37/cwt260.00–285.001,55191
SteersLarge 1-2—736216.00/cwt216.00–216.001,59016
SteersMedium and Large 1—715226.86/cwt223.00–235.001,62239
SteersMedium and Large 1—524285.26/cwt275.00–295.001,495118
SteersMedium and Large 1—922210.27/cwt208.50–211.001,93984
SteersMedium and Large 1Value Added—639255.00/cwt255.00–255.001,62911
SteersLarge 1—615250.00/cwt250.00–250.001,53812
SteersMedium and Large 1—837221.05/cwt214.50–226.001,850162
SteersMedium and Large 1—626261.75/cwt249.00–273.001,639125
SteersMedium and Large 1-2Unweaned—661212.50/cwt212.50–212.501,40536
SteersMedium and Large 1—659243.31/cwt240.00–249.001,60319
BullsMedium and Large 1-2—435248.71/cwt232.50–255.001,08218
BullsMedium and Large 1—463245.01/cwt243.00–247.001,13420
BullsMedium and Large 1—619216.68/cwt210.00–227.001,34135
BullsMedium and Large 1—574229.24/cwt220.00–239.001,3166
BullsMedium and Large 1—532235.39/cwt232.50–243.001,25217
BullsMedium and Large 1—671216.05/cwt210.00–226.001,45022
BullsMedium and Large 1-2—467231.55/cwt225.00–236.001,08113
BullsMedium and Large 1-2—524225.37/cwt207.00–230.001,18139
HeifersMedium and Large 2-3—985117.00/cwt117.00–117.001,1528
HeifersMedium and Large 2-3—639160.00/cwt160.00–160.001,0225
HeifersMedium and Large 1—760214.35/cwt212.00–216.001,62922
HeifersLarge 1—605219.50/cwt219.50–219.501,32836
HeifersMedium and Large 1—459247.10/cwt246.00–249.001,13414
HeifersMedium and Large 1—530240.51/cwt236.00–245.001,27555
HeifersMedium and Large 2—425232.82/cwt225.00–238.0098953
HeifersMedium and Large 2—585192.68/cwt185.00–205.001,12719
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2Fleshy—725204.00/cwt204.00–204.001,47914
BullsMedium and Large 2—516197.50/cwt197.50–197.501,0196
HeifersMedium and Large 2-3—533171.13/cwt162.50–180.0091214
HeifersMedium and Large 2-3—868135.00/cwt135.00–135.001,1729
HeifersMedium 2—352220.00/cwt220.00–220.007746
HeifersMedium 2—475219.00/cwt219.00–219.001,0405
HeifersMedium and Large 2-3—470196.40/cwt192.50–205.0092310
HeifersMedium and Large 1Unweaned—536233.00/cwt233.00–233.001,24918
HeifersMedium and Large 2—691180.00/cwt180.00–180.001,2448
HeifersMedium and Large 2—529211.18/cwt200.00–217.501,11768
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—579214.39/cwt205.00–219.001,241119
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—429240.90/cwt232.50–253.001,03385
HeifersMedium and Large 1—402259.00/cwt259.00–259.001,0416
HeifersMedium and Large 2-3—750150.00/cwt150.00–150.001,1256
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—395247.11/cwt241.00–250.0097619
HeifersMedium and Large 2—481210.60/cwt200.00–220.001,01315
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—668202.37/cwt192.50–210.001,35278
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—480228.80/cwt222.50–235.001,09892
HeifersMedium and Large 2—721174.18/cwt160.00–181.001,25613
HeifersMedium and Large 2—377226.40/cwt225.00–227.5085411
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—941166.00/cwt166.00–166.001,5626
HeifersMedium 1-2—521224.00/cwt224.00–224.001,1679
HeifersLarge 1-2—458231.93/cwt225.00–236.001,06211
HeifersMedium and Large 1—668218.50/cwt218.50–218.501,46012
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—622211.03/cwt207.50–213.001,31350
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—530227.04/cwt220.00–231.001,203165
HeifersLarge 1-2—571215.48/cwt215.00–217.501,23020
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—838182.50/cwt182.50–182.501,52911
SteersMedium and Large 2-3—532218.43/cwt200.00–223.001,16220
SteersMedium and Large 2-3—408236.85/cwt235.00–240.009668
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—327249.39/cwt245.00–251.0081623
HeifersMedium 1-2—487240.00/cwt240.00–240.001,1698
HeifersLarge 1-2—523222.45/cwt218.00–224.001,16312
HeifersLarge 1-2—666201.00/cwt201.00–201.001,33911
SteersMedium and Large 2—319267.04/cwt262.50–272.508527
SteersMedium and Large 2—428251.63/cwt235.00–260.001,07726
HeifersMedium and Large 1—572225.74/cwt220.00–231.001,291117
HeifersLarge 1-2—632217.00/cwt217.00–217.001,3715
SteersMedium and Large 2—583227.17/cwt217.50–236.001,32456

How this sale compares

Missouri weighted averages
One sale is one barn on one day. The state ladder is every Missouri auction USDA reported that week, weighted by head — the fairer test of whether a lot sold well.