Sale reports / Missouri / Ozarks Regional Stockyards / 2023-01-10

Ozarks Regional Stockyards

Feeder Cattle · West Plains, Missouri · Tue, Jan 10
● Final94 lots reportedUSDA AMS · slug 1249
Receipts
5,990 head
▲ 835 vs last sale 5,155▲ 1,460 vs year ago 4,530 · +32.2%
Also sold hereSlaughter/Replacement CattleWed Sep 16, 2026Cattle SpecialFri Aug 14, 2026
View

Reporter comment USDA

As filed

*Close*

Compared to last week, steers and heifer calves and yearling steers traded steady to 4.00 higher. Demand was very good on a heavy supply. Drier conditions this week resulted in larger than expected receipts. Demand was very good throughout the day and into the early morning hours on Wednesday with buyers remaining ringside to fill their orders.

Weight class

Steers · summary 0–100 lb

Weighted average of every reported lot
0–100 lb steers averaged $187.55/cwt on 2,509 head.
Average price
$187.55
2,509 head · 609 lb average
Value per head Derived
$1,141
Price × average weight ÷ 100
Grade differential Derived
$240
per head · Medium and Large 1 over Medium and Large 2
$29.18/cwt at this weight
vs the market
−4.18
vs MO average

What quality paid 0–100 lb

Frame and muscle grade
Frame / muscleAvg wt$/cwt$/headHead
Medium and Large 1618193.491,1961,299
Large 1610191.281,16732
Medium 1604188.631,13954
Medium and Large 1-2598182.561,092947
Large 1-2616177.051,09054
Medium 1-2613173.361,06328
Medium and Large 2582164.3195695
One grade step is worth $29.18/cwt here — about $240 a head. Across this sale the premium is widest at 0–100 lb. USDA reports each grade on its own line and never publishes the spread.

How it compared 0–100 lb

Same class and week · spot auction only
This sale2,509 hd
187.55
—
MO average20 barns · 27,284 hd
191.73
−4.18
A barn can sit above the state average at one weight and below it at another — check the class you actually sell.

Every lot, as filed

94 lots · USDA AMS · Ozarks Regional Stockyards Feeder Cattle - West Plains, MO
Nothing removed and nothing rounded — the same lots as the USDA report, with per-head values added.
ClassGrade / descriptionWeightAvg wtPriceRangePer headHead
SteersMedium and Large 1—573199.95/cwt193.00–208.001,146159
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—771165.81/cwt164.00–169.001,27832
SteersLarge 1—521200.00/cwt200.00–200.001,0429
SteersMedium and Large 1—814179.30/cwt174.00–181.001,460103
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—523192.97/cwt180.00–201.001,009184
SteersMedium 1-2—698170.00/cwt170.00–170.001,1878
SteersMedium and Large 1—927168.00/cwt168.00–168.001,5576
SteersMedium and Large 1—721176.08/cwt168.00–182.001,27070
SteersMedium and Large 1—862172.00/cwt172.00–172.001,48330
SteersMedium 1—613171.00/cwt171.00–171.001,0488
SteersMedium and Large 1—629188.23/cwt184.00–201.001,184290
SteersMedium and Large 1—335220.37/cwt214.00–230.0073821
SteersMedium 1—526200.00/cwt200.00–200.001,0527
SteersMedium and Large 1—528209.10/cwt202.00–220.001,104126
SteersMedium and Large 1—463214.17/cwt206.00–227.5099288
SteersMedium and Large 1—424223.03/cwt214.00–237.0094667
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—862158.15/cwt157.50–160.001,36324
SteersMedium 1-2—600178.00/cwt178.00–178.001,0689
SteersMedium and Large 2—622160.00/cwt160.00–160.0099530
SteersMedium and Large 2—861150.00/cwt150.00–150.001,2927
SteersLarge 1-2—613165.00/cwt165.00–165.001,01113
SteersLarge 1-2—585188.52/cwt187.00–189.001,10330
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—485193.03/cwt180.00–204.0093682
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—577185.17/cwt172.50–190.001,068204
SteersLarge 1—733176.00/cwt176.00–176.001,29012
SteersLarge 1—635185.00/cwt185.00–185.001,1755
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—345203.50/cwt202.00–205.007026
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—384201.03/cwt189.00–207.0077210
SteersMedium and Large 2—420173.92/cwt170.00–175.0073014
SteersMedium and Large 1—675182.34/cwt176.00–192.001,231245
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—430203.76/cwt185.00–210.0087659
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—677168.23/cwt155.00–174.001,13971
SteersLarge 1-2—703160.00/cwt160.00–160.001,12511
SteersLarge 1—478214.00/cwt214.00–214.001,0236
SteersMedium 1—384216.92/cwt213.00–221.0083315
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—815155.94/cwt150.00–167.001,27135
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—721166.92/cwt157.50–171.001,20377
SteersMedium 1-2—563172.00/cwt172.00–172.0096811
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—637178.92/cwt165.00–184.001,140163
SteersMedium and Large 1—779174.87/cwt167.00–177.001,36250
SteersMedium 1—761173.50/cwt173.50–173.501,32024
SteersMedium and Large 1—375223.25/cwt214.00–235.0083744
BullsMedium and Large 1-2—684147.54/cwt142.50–151.001,00914
BullsMedium and Large 1—574163.99/cwt159.00–166.0094122
BullsMedium and Large 1—617165.07/cwt159.00–169.001,01821
BullsMedium and Large 1—674168.00/cwt168.00–168.001,1325
BullsMedium and Large 1—432190.00/cwt190.00–190.008215
BullsMedium and Large 1—535162.44/cwt160.00–164.0086915
HeifersMedium and Large 2—627142.72/cwt140.00–144.0089518
HeifersMedium and Large 2—715126.06/cwt115.00–135.0090116
HeifersMedium and Large 1—796169.00/cwt169.00–169.001,34545
HeifersMedium and Large 1—577171.04/cwt168.00–175.00987174
HeifersMedium and Large 1—527174.09/cwt164.00–182.00917146
BullsMedium and Large 1-2—765127.38/cwt116.00–139.0097410
HeifersMedium and Large 2—576143.63/cwt140.00–145.0082711
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—727155.45/cwt150.00–161.001,13048
BullsMedium and Large 1-2—519160.00/cwt160.00–160.008305
BullsMedium and Large 1-2—573156.27/cwt152.50–161.0089517
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—621157.31/cwt150.00–165.0097774
HeifersMedium and Large 2—350150.00/cwt150.00–150.005255
HeifersMedium 1-2—579153.00/cwt153.00–153.008865
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—427166.12/cwt160.00–171.0070937
HeifersMedium and Large 2—457151.52/cwt150.00–154.0069213
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—472167.27/cwt157.50–171.0079088
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—1,095119.00/cwt119.00–119.001,30326
HeifersMedium and Large 2—771127.28/cwt125.00–130.0098111
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—877148.93/cwt144.00–154.001,30610
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—576162.30/cwt155.00–168.00935164
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—763152.88/cwt144.00–157.501,16680
HeifersMedium and Large 2—512142.14/cwt135.00–151.0072811
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—940129.00/cwt129.00–129.001,2138
HeifersLarge 1-2—577157.50/cwt157.50–157.5090918
HeifersMedium and Large 1—718165.86/cwt165.00–167.001,19190
HeifersMedium and Large 1—346186.77/cwt184.00–192.0064634
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—667156.79/cwt145.00–160.001,04646
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—375163.20/cwt155.00–170.0061213
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—342175.00/cwt175.00–175.005995
HeifersMedium 1-2—466151.00/cwt151.00–151.007045
HeifersLarge 1—635167.71/cwt167.00–168.001,06527
HeifersLarge 1—522176.00/cwt176.00–176.0091918
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—523163.76/cwt155.00–170.00856123
HeifersLarge 1-2—538158.25/cwt150.00–160.0085130
HeifersMedium and Large 1—473179.60/cwt172.50–189.0085099
HeifersMedium and Large 1—672169.39/cwt165.00–171.001,138109
SteersMedium and Large 2—539174.82/cwt157.00–180.0094223
HeifersMedium and Large 1—623171.11/cwt166.00–177.001,066234
HeifersMedium and Large 1—431179.91/cwt174.00–187.00775122
HeifersMedium 1—526169.00/cwt169.00–169.0088912
HeifersMedium 1—566165.00/cwt165.00–165.009345
SteersMedium and Large 2—471170.00/cwt170.00–170.008017
SteersMedium and Large 2—590169.00/cwt169.00–169.009975
HeifersLarge 1—565167.02/cwt163.00–169.509448
HeifersMedium and Large 1—376182.37/cwt175.00–196.0068675
SteersMedium and Large 2—672141.00/cwt141.00–141.009489

How this sale compares

Missouri weighted averages
One sale is one barn on one day. The state ladder is every Missouri auction USDA reported that week, weighted by head — the fairer test of whether a lot sold well.