Sale reports / Missouri / Ozarks Regional Stockyards / 2021-08-03

Ozarks Regional Stockyards

Feeder Cattle · West Plains, Missouri · Tue, Aug 3
● Final80 lots reportedUSDA AMS · slug 1249
Receipts
3,006 head
▲ 962 vs last sale 2,044▼ 1,211 vs year ago 4,217 · −28.7%
Also sold hereSlaughter/Replacement CattleWed Sep 16, 2026Cattle SpecialFri Aug 14, 2026
View

Reporter comment USDA

As filed

*Close*

Compared to last week, steer and heifer calves traded mostly steady with spots 4.00 higher. There were too few yearlings last week for an adequate comparison, however undertones were steady to firm. Demand was good on a moderate supply. Showers across parts of the area brought cooler temperatures and lower humidity and have improved pasture conditions for those lucky enough to receive the moisture.

Weight class

Steers · summary 0–100 lb

Weighted average of every reported lot
0–100 lb steers averaged $157.91/cwt on 1,376 head.
Average price
$157.91
1,376 head · 661 lb average
Value per head Derived
$1,043
Price × average weight ÷ 100
Grade differential Derived
$300
per head · Large 1 over Medium and Large 2
$22.12/cwt at this weight
vs the market
−3.72
vs MO average

What quality paid 0–100 lb

Frame and muscle grade
Frame / muscleAvg wt$/cwt$/headHead
Large 1680166.911,13538
Medium and Large 1714160.121,144655
Large 1-2627156.8498325
Medium and Large 1-2607155.85946585
Medium 1-2644155.451,00138
Medium and Large 2577144.7983535
One grade step is worth $22.12/cwt here — about $300 a head. Across this sale the premium is widest at 0–100 lb. USDA reports each grade on its own line and never publishes the spread.

How it compared 0–100 lb

Same class and week · spot auction only
This sale1,376 hd
157.91
—
MO average9 barns · 5,598 hd
161.63
−3.72
A barn can sit above the state average at one weight and below it at another — check the class you actually sell.

Every lot, as filed

80 lots · USDA AMS · Ozarks Regional Stockyards Feeder Cattle - West Plains, MO
Nothing removed and nothing rounded — the same lots as the USDA report, with per-head values added.
ClassGrade / descriptionWeightAvg wtPriceRangePer headHead
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—777143.91/cwt138.00–150.001,11853
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—828126.00/cwt125.00–127.001,0436
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—671151.76/cwt146.00–156.001,01852
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—423172.18/cwt165.00–177.5072832
HeifersMedium and Large 1—682147.01/cwt144.00–151.001,003101
HeifersMedium and Large 1—568155.17/cwt150.00–163.0088198
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—320184.38/cwt183.00–190.005905
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—481167.53/cwt161.00–177.0080643
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—718147.47/cwt139.00–150.001,05934
BullsMedium and Large 1—658145.00/cwt145.00–145.009545
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—825140.00/cwt140.00–140.001,1557
HeifersMedium and Large 1—477156.20/cwt153.00–159.00745123
HeifersMedium and Large 1—789140.00/cwt140.00–140.001,10517
BullsMedium and Large 1-2—819124.51/cwt124.00–125.001,0206
BullsMedium and Large 1-2—726132.93/cwt130.00–136.009656
BullsMedium and Large 1-2—480149.27/cwt138.00–155.0071617
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—389173.98/cwt170.00–179.0067711
SteersMedium and Large 1—577171.18/cwt168.00–174.0098889
SteersMedium and Large 1—878142.74/cwt141.75–143.751,253128
HeifersMedium and Large 1—521157.04/cwt152.00–164.0081868
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—619152.13/cwt144.00–161.00942145
BullsMedium and Large 1-2—423152.88/cwt140.00–159.0064727
SteersMedium and Large 1—395192.50/cwt192.50–192.507605
SteersMedium and Large 1—772154.46/cwt149.00–157.001,19260
SteersMedium and Large 1—668168.04/cwt165.00–171.001,12346
HeifersMedium and Large 1—436158.83/cwt156.00–160.0069214
BullsMedium and Large 1-2—528148.88/cwt147.50–151.0078615
HeifersMedium and Large 1—619152.25/cwt147.00–158.0094230
SteersMedium and Large 1—961145.00/cwt145.00–145.001,39358
SteersMedium and Large 1—719160.96/cwt159.00–165.001,15753
SteersMedium and Large 1—447185.08/cwt183.00–186.0082713
SteersMedium and Large 1—523175.22/cwt172.00–182.0091667
SteersMedium and Large 1—614170.77/cwt165.00–175.001,04985
HeifersMedium and Large 1—724142.10/cwt142.00–142.501,02934
SteersMedium and Large 1—814145.80/cwt145.00–147.501,18741
SteersLarge 1-2—550160.00/cwt160.00–160.008805
HeifersLarge 1-2—455140.50/cwt132.00–149.006396
SteersLarge 1-2—781146.00/cwt146.00–146.001,1406
HeifersLarge 1—716143.84/cwt143.00–144.001,03031
SteersLarge 1—680166.91/cwt164.00–169.001,13538
HeifersLarge 1—579157.90/cwt152.00–160.0091419
SteersLarge 1-2—631156.13/cwt155.00–158.009858
SteersLarge 1-2—532166.00/cwt166.00–166.008836
BullsMedium and Large 1—476158.19/cwt156.00–160.0075318
SteersMedium 1-2—691155.00/cwt155.00–155.001,07118
HeifersMedium 1—478159.00/cwt159.00–159.007605
SteersMedium 1-2—563159.80/cwt150.00–165.0090015
SteersMedium 1-2—718144.00/cwt144.00–144.001,0345
HeifersMedium and Large 2—485135.00/cwt135.00–135.006555
HeifersMedium and Large 2—648130.00/cwt130.00–130.008425
HeifersLarge 1-2—529141.38/cwt138.00–145.007486
HeifersLarge 1-2—571138.00/cwt138.00–138.007885
HeifersMedium and Large 1—376163.97/cwt160.00–167.506176
BullsMedium and Large 1—524159.60/cwt158.00–160.0083615
SteersMedium and Large 2—419160.00/cwt160.00–160.006705
SteersMedium and Large 2—746130.00/cwt130.00–130.009705
BullsMedium and Large 1—411160.95/cwt157.50–164.0066218
HeifersMedium 1-2—465145.00/cwt145.00–145.006745
SteersMedium and Large 2—696140.00/cwt140.00–140.009745
SteersMedium and Large 2—496153.00/cwt153.00–153.007595
HeifersMedium and Large 2—423135.00/cwt132.50–137.5057113
HeifersMedium and Large 2—388138.00/cwt138.00–138.005359
SteersMedium and Large 2—536149.04/cwt147.50–150.007998
SteersMedium and Large 1—485183.00/cwt183.00–183.0088810
SteersMedium and Large 2—587137.18/cwt135.00–140.008057
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—376149.29/cwt145.00–157.0056145
BullsMedium and Large 1-2—677135.00/cwt135.00–135.0091411
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—523160.90/cwt156.00–168.00842115
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—574143.86/cwt135.00–148.0082676
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—533145.42/cwt145.00–147.0077556
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—620141.88/cwt136.00–145.0088061
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—672141.24/cwt135.00–142.5094956
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—418145.72/cwt140.00–153.0060923
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—585160.88/cwt149.00–165.5094163
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—776135.75/cwt135.00–136.001,05316
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—715134.56/cwt130.00–136.0096215
HeifersMedium and Large 1-2—479149.07/cwt146.00–152.5071428
BullsMedium and Large 1-2—577138.69/cwt128.00–145.0080014
SteersMedium and Large 1-2—875136.56/cwt134.00–138.001,19525
BullsMedium and Large 1-2—637134.49/cwt126.00–137.0085718

How this sale compares

Missouri weighted averages
One sale is one barn on one day. The state ladder is every Missouri auction USDA reported that week, weighted by head — the fairer test of whether a lot sold well.