Sale reports / Iowa / Sheldon Livestock Auction / 2026-10-01

Sheldon Livestock Auction

Slaughter Cattle · Sheldon, Iowa · Thu, Oct 1
● Final26 lots reportedUSDA AMS · slug 2154
Receipts
543 head
▲ 121 vs last sale 422▲ 543 vs year ago 0 · no sale a year ago
View

Reporter comment USDA

As filed

The last covered sale was two weeks ago, no trend applicable. No implant cattle and steers over 1600 lbs bringing a premium today. Three loads, two half loads and many smaller strings of quality cattle in the offering. Good demand.

Slaughter cattle

By class and quality grade · $/cwt
Cull cows and bulls are graded, not weight-classed — grade is what moves the money here.
ClassGradeDressingAvg wt$/cwt$/headHead
Beef/Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,455212.253,08811
Beef/Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,641213.933,5116thin
Beef/Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,664206.533,4379thin
Dairy HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,555191.862,9834thin
Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,549212.863,29710
Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,728202.943,50718
HeifersChoiceAverage1,418220.343,124145
HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,328214.102,84234
SteersChoiceAverage1,600217.833,484208
SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,638212.923,48734

Every lot, as filed

26 lots · USDA AMS · Sheldon Livestock Slaughter Cattle - Sheldon, IA
Nothing removed and nothing rounded — the same lots as the USDA report, with per-head values added. Grouped by class and set lightest first; USDA files them in sale-ring order.
ClassWeightGrade / descriptionAvg wtPriceRangePer headHead
Slaughter Cattle · Steers11 lots · lightest first
Steers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,313214.23/cwt210.00–218.502,8134
Steers—Choice1,396216.30/cwt213.50–218.003,02021
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,418221.58/cwt218.50–224.003,14226
Steers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,475217.00/cwt217.00–217.003,2011
Steers—Select and Choice1,480211.19/cwt210.00–212.003,1265
Steers—ChoiceNatural1,490219.00/cwt219.00–219.003,2637
Steers—Choice1,558216.90/cwt215.00–218.503,37936
Steers—Select and Choice1,560211.00/cwt211.00–211.003,2921
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,632218.58/cwt218.50–218.753,56712
Steers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,702217.36/cwt215.00–222.003,699106
Steers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,739212.98/cwt211.00–214.003,70423
Slaughter Cattle · Heifers8 lots · lightest first
Heifers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,137223.00/cwt223.00–223.002,5366
Heifers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,349213.50/cwt211.00–224.002,8808
Heifers—Select and Choice1,359211.81/cwt209.50–214.502,87819
Heifers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,360220.77/cwt217.00–222.003,00231
Heifers—ChoiceNatural1,400220.00/cwt220.00–220.003,0802
Heifers—Choice1,428220.37/cwt216.00–221.753,147108
Heifers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,601216.50/cwt216.50–216.503,4664
Heifers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,700209.00/cwt209.00–209.003,5531
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Steers3 lots · lightest first
Dairy Steers—Choice1,549212.86/cwt210.00–216.753,29710
Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,706203.70/cwt200.00–207.003,47517
Dairy Steers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight2,100190.00/cwt190.00–190.003,9901
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Heifers1 lot · lightest first
Dairy Heifers—Select and Choice1,555191.86/cwt187.00–197.002,9834
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Steers2 lots · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Steers—Choice1,641213.93/cwt213.00–218.003,5116
Beef/Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,664206.53/cwt204.00–209.003,4379
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Heifers1 lot · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Heifers—Choice1,455212.25/cwt210.50–216.003,08811

How this sale compares

Iowa weighted averages
One sale is one barn on one day. The state ladder is every Iowa auction USDA reported that week, weighted by head — the fairer test of whether a lot sold well.