Sale reports / Iowa / Sheldon Livestock Auction / 2026-09-10

Sheldon Livestock Auction

Slaughter Cattle · Sheldon, Iowa · Thu, Sep 10
● Final26 lots reportedUSDA AMS · slug 2154
Receipts
370 head
▲ 58 vs last sale 312▲ 11 vs year ago 359 · +3.1%
View

Reporter comment USDA

As filed

No trend applicable, as the last reported sale was three weeks ago. No implant cattle bringing a premium today. The auction consisted of two half loads of steers, along with many smaller strings. Plenty of heavy steers and good selection of dairy cattle in the offering. Good demand.

Slaughter cattle

By class and quality grade · $/cwt
Cull cows and bulls are graded, not weight-classed — grade is what moves the money here.
ClassGradeDressingAvg wt$/cwt$/headHead
Beef/Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,425217.563,1005thin
Beef/Dairy HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,588208.003,3035thin
Beef/Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,554219.293,4088thin
Beef/Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,677215.553,61512
Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,515215.573,2665thin
Dairy HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,569194.003,0438thin
Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,601209.933,36222
Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,546206.763,19612
HeifersChoiceAverage1,360222.473,02653
HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,340211.292,83138
SteersChoiceAverage1,554221.573,443123
SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,403220.343,09243

Every lot, as filed

26 lots · USDA AMS · Sheldon Livestock Slaughter Cattle - Sheldon, IA
Nothing removed and nothing rounded — the same lots as the USDA report, with per-head values added. Grouped by class and set lightest first; USDA files them in sale-ring order.
ClassWeightGrade / descriptionAvg wtPriceRangePer headHead
Slaughter Cattle · Steers8 lots · lightest first
Steers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,247223.07/cwt220.00–236.002,78214
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,386227.72/cwt227.00–228.003,15614
Steers—Choice1,459221.97/cwt220.00–225.003,23910
Steers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,470220.42/cwt215.00–221.003,24013
Steers—Select and Choice1,486217.88/cwt217.00–218.003,23816
Steers—Choice1,533220.46/cwt218.00–223.003,38051
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,544221.59/cwt220.00–223.503,42111
Steers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,675220.67/cwt218.25–224.503,69637
Slaughter Cattle · Heifers6 lots · lightest first
Heifers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,167205.98/cwt201.00–210.002,40411
Heifers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,316218.25/cwt216.50–219.002,8727
Heifers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,326224.46/cwt222.00–225.252,97616
Heifers—Choice1,375221.61/cwt219.25–224.003,04737
Heifers—Select and Choice1,414211.98/cwt210.00–218.002,99718
Heifers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,705210.00/cwt210.00–210.003,5812
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Steers3 lots · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Steers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,295221.00/cwt221.00–221.002,8621
Beef/Dairy Steers—Choice1,554219.29/cwt217.00–223.003,4088
Beef/Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,712215.05/cwt211.00–216.003,68211
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Heifers2 lots · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Heifers—Choice1,425217.56/cwt215.50–219.003,1005
Beef/Dairy Heifers—Select and Choice1,588208.00/cwt208.00–208.003,3035
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Steers4 lots · lightest first
Dairy Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,400215.00/cwt215.00–215.003,0101
Dairy Steers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,430214.72/cwt212.00–220.003,0703
Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,584204.11/cwt202.00–206.003,2339
Dairy Steers—Choice1,611209.69/cwt209.00–211.003,37821
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Heifers3 lots · lightest first
Dairy Heifers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,388203.00/cwt203.00–203.002,8182
Dairy Heifers—Choice1,515215.57/cwt213.00–217.503,2665
Dairy Heifers—Select and Choice1,629191.00/cwt191.00–191.003,1116

How this sale compares

Iowa weighted averages
One sale is one barn on one day. The state ladder is every Iowa auction USDA reported that week, weighted by head — the fairer test of whether a lot sold well.