Sale reports / Iowa / Sheldon Livestock Auction / 2026-06-11

Sheldon Livestock Auction

Slaughter Cattle · Sheldon, Iowa · Thu, Jun 11
● Final24 lots reportedUSDA AMS · slug 2154
Receipts
334 head
▼ 2 vs last sale 336▼ 142 vs year ago 476 · −29.8%
View

Reporter comment USDA

As filed

Compared to the auction two weeks ago: Choice slaughter steers over 1500 lbs 1.00 lower. Limited numbers on lighter steers. Choice slaughter heifers 1.00 lower. No implant and drug free cattle bringing a premium. Several half loads and plenty of smaller strings in the sale today. Demand good on this offering of quality cattle.

Slaughter cattle

By class and quality grade · $/cwt
Cull cows and bulls are graded, not weight-classed — grade is what moves the money here.
ClassGradeDressingAvg wt$/cwt$/headHead
Beef/Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,448242.513,5123thin
Beef/Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,670260.504,3501thin
Beef/Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,405246.003,4561thin
Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,538243.043,7382thin
Dairy HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,689219.003,6995thin
Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,547238.613,69124
Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,473231.433,40915
HeifersChoiceAverage1,452259.993,77567
HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,285254.573,27216
SteersChoiceAverage1,582259.724,108115
SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,617252.834,08950

Every lot, as filed

24 lots · USDA AMS · Sheldon Livestock Slaughter Cattle - Sheldon, IA
Nothing removed and nothing rounded — the same lots as the USDA report, with per-head values added. Grouped by class and set lightest first; USDA files them in sale-ring order.
ClassWeightGrade / descriptionAvg wtPriceRangePer headHead
Slaughter Cattle · Steers9 lots · lightest first
Steers—Choice1,366255.99/cwt254.00–260.503,49716
Steers—ChoiceNatural1,423260.19/cwt258.50–261.003,7033
Steers—Select and Choice1,425250.69/cwt248.50–253.003,5722
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,450262.50/cwt262.50–262.503,8065
Steers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,480255.00/cwt255.00–255.003,7742
Steers—Choice1,552260.95/cwt258.00–263.754,05042
Steers—Select and Choice1,592252.96/cwt252.00–253.004,02722
Steers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,668252.71/cwt249.00–255.504,21524
Steers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,701259.58/cwt258.25–263.004,41549
Slaughter Cattle · Heifers6 lots · lightest first
Heifers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,040251.00/cwt251.00–251.002,6102
Heifers—Select and Choice1,287254.52/cwt251.00–256.003,2765
Heifers—ChoiceNatural1,309260.17/cwt259.00–263.003,4067
Heifers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,339255.39/cwt254.00–256.503,4209
Heifers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,392266.50/cwt266.50–266.503,7106
Heifers—Choice1,477259.24/cwt257.00–262.753,82954
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Steers2 lots · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,405246.00/cwt246.00–246.003,4561
Beef/Dairy Steers—Choice1,670260.50/cwt260.50–260.504,3501
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Heifers1 lot · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Heifers—Choice1,448242.51/cwt239.00–244.503,5123
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Heifers2 lots · lightest first
Dairy Heifers—Choice1,538243.04/cwt240.00–247.003,7382
Dairy Heifers—Select and Choice1,689219.00/cwt219.00–219.003,6995
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Steers4 lots · lightest first
Dairy Steers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,273232.75/cwt232.50–233.002,9636
Dairy Steers—Choice1,527237.76/cwt235.00–243.003,63122
Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,606230.55/cwt226.50–233.003,7039
Dairy Steers—Choice1,765248.00/cwt248.00–248.004,3772

How this sale compares

Iowa weighted averages
One sale is one barn on one day. The state ladder is every Iowa auction USDA reported that week, weighted by head — the fairer test of whether a lot sold well.