Sale reports / Iowa / Sheldon Livestock Auction / 2024-10-10

Sheldon Livestock Auction

Slaughter Cattle · Sheldon, Iowa · Thu, Oct 10
● Final20 lots reportedUSDA AMS · slug 2154
Receipts
414 head
▲ 147 vs last sale 267▼ 37 vs year ago 451 · −8.2%
View

Reporter comment USDA

As filed

Compared to the sale two weeks ago: Choice slaughter steers 1.00 higher. Steers over 1600 lbs bringing 1.00 premium. Choice slaughter heifers 4.00 higher. Dairy steers 6.00-7.00 lower today. Mostly smaller strings in the offering today. Good demand.

Slaughter cattle

By class and quality grade · $/cwt
Cull cows and bulls are graded, not weight-classed — grade is what moves the money here.
ClassGradeDressingAvg wt$/cwt$/headHead
Beef/Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,570177.962,79412
Dairy HeifersChoiceAverage1,693164.002,7772thin
Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,686170.052,86718
Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,444160.502,31813
HeifersChoiceAverage1,374187.012,570116
HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,353182.182,46445
SteersChoiceAverage1,551185.922,884111
SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,407177.902,50240

Every lot, as filed

20 lots · USDA AMS · Sheldon Livestock Slaughter Cattle - Sheldon, IA
Nothing removed and nothing rounded — the same lots as the USDA report, with per-head values added. Grouped by class and set lightest first; USDA files them in sale-ring order.
ClassWeightGrade / descriptionAvg wtPriceRangePer headHead
Slaughter Cattle · Steers9 lots · lightest first
Steers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,298172.93/cwt171.00–174.002,24513
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,300183.56/cwt181.00–186.002,3866
Steers—Select and Choice1,402180.01/cwt177.00–181.502,52419
Steers—Choice1,453185.40/cwt183.50–188.002,69418
Steers—Select and Choice1,525178.50/cwt178.50–178.502,7223
Steers—Choice1,538185.79/cwt183.75–189.002,85742
Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,559184.41/cwt184.00–186.002,87516
Steers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,636182.45/cwt182.00–182.752,9855
Steers—ChoiceHeavy Weight1,680187.75/cwt185.00–190.003,15429
Slaughter Cattle · Heifers6 lots · lightest first
Heifers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,078182.35/cwt179.00–184.501,9667
Heifers—Select and ChoiceCertified Prgms1,338180.59/cwt180.50–181.502,4169
Heifers—Choice1,364186.80/cwt184.85–190.002,548101
Heifers—Select and Choice1,373182.46/cwt179.00–183.752,50523
Heifers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,442188.41/cwt187.00–188.502,71715
Heifers—Select and ChoiceHeavy Weight1,616183.33/cwt182.50–183.502,9636
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Steers2 lots · lightest first
Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,444160.50/cwt160.50–160.502,31813
Dairy Steers—Choice1,686170.05/cwt169.00–174.002,86718
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Steers2 lots · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Steers—ChoiceCertified Prgms1,385175.87/cwt174.50–178.002,4363
Beef/Dairy Steers—Choice1,632178.66/cwt175.00–180.502,9169
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Heifers1 lot · lightest first
Dairy Heifers—Choice1,693164.00/cwt164.00–164.002,7772

How this sale compares

Iowa weighted averages
One sale is one barn on one day. The state ladder is every Iowa auction USDA reported that week, weighted by head — the fairer test of whether a lot sold well.