Sale reports / Iowa / Kalona Livestock Auction / 2026-09-24

Kalona Livestock Auction

Slaughter Cattle · Kalona, Iowa · Thu, Sep 24
● Final23 lots reportedUSDA AMS · slug 2528
Receipts
789 head
▼ 114 vs last sale 903▲ 28 vs year ago 761 · +3.7%
View

Reporter comment USDA

As filed

Slaughter cattle sale today: Compared to last week. Choice steers and heifers 2.00-3.25 lower, Dairy steers no comparison due to light receipts today, slaughter cows were 10.00-13.00 lower. Trade active. Demand good.

Slaughter cattle

By class and quality grade · $/cwt
Cull cows and bulls are graded, not weight-classed — grade is what moves the money here.
ClassGradeDressingAvg wt$/cwt$/headHead
Beef/Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,531215.933,3069thin
Bulls—Average1,678189.403,17829
CowsPremium White 65-75%Average1,550194.553,0162thin
CowsBreaker 75-80%Low1,549148.642,30353
CowsBoner 80-85%Low1,313144.391,89569
CowsLean 85-90%Average1,185123.611,46552
Dairy SteersChoiceAverage1,584204.793,2447thin
Dairy SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,531194.082,97111
HeifersSelectAverage1,142221.042,52425
HeifersChoiceAverage1,363220.543,00644
HeifersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,256216.182,71563
SteersSelectAverage1,165224.102,61110
SteersChoiceAverage1,490221.173,295194
SteersSelect and ChoiceAverage1,338219.602,93981

Every lot, as filed

23 lots · USDA AMS · Kalona Livestock Slaughter Cattle Auction - Kalona, IA
Nothing removed and nothing rounded — the same lots as the USDA report, with per-head values added. Grouped by class and set lightest first; USDA files them in sale-ring order.
ClassWeightGrade / descriptionAvg wtPriceRangePer headHead
Slaughter Cattle · Steers4 lots · lightest first
Steers—SelectReturn to Feed1,165224.10/cwt210.00–243.002,61110
Steers—Select and ChoiceReturn to Feed1,279223.59/cwt216.00–234.002,86036
Steers—Select and Choice1,386216.41/cwt213.00–219.002,99945
Steers—Choice1,490221.17/cwt217.00–224.003,295194
Slaughter Cattle · Heifers3 lots · lightest first
Heifers—SelectReturn to Feed1,142221.04/cwt215.00–235.002,52425
Heifers—Select and Choice1,256216.18/cwt210.00–219.002,71563
Heifers—Choice1,363220.54/cwt218.00–222.753,00644
Slaughter Cattle · Bulls4 lots · lightest first
Bulls——Light Weight1,145132.79/cwt125.00–140.001,5202
Bulls——1,532165.07/cwt155.00–171.002,5295
Bulls——1,744199.08/cwt185.00–211.003,47221
Bulls——2,080221.00/cwt221.00–221.004,5971
Slaughter Cattle · Cows9 lots · lightest first
Cows—Lean 85-90%Light Weight915128.93/cwt114.00–161.001,1805
Cows—Lean 85-90%1,214123.04/cwt108.00–139.001,49447
Cows—Breaker 75-80%Return to Feed1,279185.40/cwt169.00–221.002,3714
Cows—Boner 80-85%Return to Feed1,294162.72/cwt150.00–217.002,10612
Cows—Boner 80-85%1,300142.94/cwt137.00–148.001,85849
Cows—Boner 80-85%1,419125.78/cwt117.00–138.001,7858
Cows—Breaker 75-80%1,528152.19/cwt146.00–166.002,32530
Cows—Premium White 65-75%1,550194.55/cwt193.00–196.003,0162
Cows—Breaker 75-80%1,640135.30/cwt121.00–143.002,21919
Slaughter Cattle · Beef/Dairy Steers1 lot · lightest first
Beef/Dairy Steers—Choice1,531215.93/cwt210.00–218.003,3069
Slaughter Cattle · Dairy Steers2 lots · lightest first
Dairy Steers—Select and Choice1,531194.08/cwt179.00–199.002,97111
Dairy Steers—Choice1,584204.79/cwt204.50–205.003,2447

How this sale compares

Iowa weighted averages
One sale is one barn on one day. The state ladder is every Iowa auction USDA reported that week, weighted by head — the fairer test of whether a lot sold well.